Skip to main content

contact

Privacy Policy

Name and contact details of the controller within the meaning of art. 4(7) of the GDPR

Verein - Freunde des Hauses der Künstler in Gugging

Association - Friends of the House of Artists in Gugging

Am Campus , 3400 Maria Gugging, Austria

mobile: +43-676-84 11 81 219

E-Mail: friends@gugging.org

 

Personal data and processing of personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. a person’s name or contact details).

Processing means any operation which is performed on personal data (e.g. collection, storage, alteration, retrieval, use, dissemination, erasure or destruction).

 

Security and protection of your personal data

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We take suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure a sufficient level of security and only process your data in accordance with the law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, TKG 2003). This privacy policy is to inform you about the key aspects of the processing of data in the context of the gugging.org website.

 

Contacting us

When you contact us (e.g. by email or telephone) the data that you transmit (e.g. your email address, name or telephone number) will be processed by us in order to process your enquiries.

This processing is lawful pursuant to art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, as processing necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, pursuant to art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR based on your consent and/or pursuant to art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as processing for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

 

Visiting our website, cookie policy

If you use our website for purely informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or send us any other information, we will only collect personal data that is transmitted to us by your browser.

This processing is lawful pursuant to art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as processing for the purposes of our legitimate interests in maintaining the functionality of the website.

If you wish to view our website, we will collect the following data which we require for technical reasons in order to display our website and to guarantee its stability and security.

IP address, date and time of the enquiry, time zone difference by reference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the enquiry (concrete page), access status/HTTP status code, data volume transferred, website from which the enquiry originated, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software.

Our website uses cookies. These cookies are aimed at making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They do not damage your computer.

Our website uses the following types of cookies, which have the following scope and work as follows:

• Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include session cookies. These save a so-called session ID which allows various enquiries from your browser to be recorded to a session. This means that your computer can be recognised again when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log off or close your browser.

• Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a certain predetermined period of time, which can vary from cookie to cookie. You can delete cookies at any time through your browser’s security settings.

You can configure your browser settings in line with your preferences,

e.g. deactivating the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies. Third party cookies are cookies placed by a third party rather than by the website that the user is visiting. We note that you may not be able to use all of our website’s functions or that some parts of the website may not be displayed optimally if you do deactivate cookies.

 

Newsletter

You may opt in to subscribe to our newsletter which we use to keep you updated about interesting news and specials.

We use a double-opt-in system for newsletter subscriptions in which send you an email following your registration to confirm that you wish to subscribe to our newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration, your data will be automatically deleted. In addition to this, we confirm the IP addresses and time of registration. This system is aimed at providing proof of your registration and assisting to investigate any misuse of your data.

Your email address is the only piece of mandatory information required in order to send you the newsletter. The provision of other information which is marked separately is voluntary and is only used to be able to address you personally. We process your data for the purposes of distributing our newsletter.

We have engaged CleverReach (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede) to distribute our newsletters and provide them with the information that you submit to us (email, and, where applicable, name, etc.). CleverReach is a service that organises and analyses newsletter distribution. The information that you provide for the purposes of receiving the newsletter are stored by CleverReach in Germany and/or Ireland.

The newsletters sent using CleverReach allow us to analyse the conduct of newsletter recipients. For more information on CleverReach newsletter data analysis, please see: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/reporting-tracking//.

This processing is lawful pursuant to art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, as processing based on your consent.

Under art. 7(3) of the GDPR, you may cancel your subscription to the newsletter and withdraw your consent to receive it at any time, with prospective effect. You can cancel your subscription by clicking on the link in each newsletter, by emailing  friends@gugging.org or by sending a message to the controller referred to above.

Data stored by us for the purposes of the distribution of our newsletter is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter; once you have unsubscribed, the data will be deleted from our servers or CleverReach’s servers. This does not apply to information which we store for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area).

For more information, please refer to CleverReach’s privacy policy:  https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy-policy/.

 

user behaviour analysis - google analytics & google remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called 'cookies', text data which are saved on your computer and which enable your usage of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, IP-addresses within the member states of the European Union and in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area will be abbreviated by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of this website's operator to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide the website operator with further services connected to the website and Internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be added to other Google data.

You can prevent the saving of cookies with the appropriate settings on your browser software; in this case, however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent Google from gathering data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of this website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin found under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. This extension means that IP addresses are shortened before processing so that they can no longer be used to identify a person. To the extent that the data collected from you can be used to identify you, it is excluded and the personal data is immediately deleted.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to regularly improve it. We use the resulting statistics to improve our website and make it more appealing to you as a user. For exceptional cases in which personal data is transmitted to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The use of Google Analytics is permissible pursuant to art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Third party service provider’s details: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of service:

https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/, Privacy overview http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=us&gl=us.

This website also uses Google Analytics for the analysis of user flows across devices using a user ID. You can deactivate multi-device analysis in your customer account under “my data” and “personal data”.

 

Google Web Fonts

In order to ensure a uniform display of fonts, this site uses web fonts provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A. (“Google”). When a page is accessed, your browser downloads the necessary web fonts to your browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts.

For this purpose, your browser will need to connect with Google’s servers.  When this happens, Google will be aware that our website has been accessed by your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interests of presenting our online services in a uniform and appealing manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font on your computer will be used.

Google LLC, which is headquartered in the USA has certified that it adheres to the US-European Privacy Shield principles which guarantees compliance with EU data protection standards.

More information on Google Web Fonts can be found at: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection notice: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Your rights

Rights of access pursuant to art. 15 of the GDPR: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed and, if this is the case, you have a right to access this personal data, as well as additional information and a copy of this data.

Right to rectification pursuant to art. 16 of the GDPR: You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you or that we complete any incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure pursuant to art. 17 of the GDPR: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

Right to restriction of processing pursuant to art. 18 of the GDPR: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request a restriction on processing.

Right to data portability pursuant to art. 20 of the GDPR: In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive copies of your personal data and to transmit it to a third party.

Right to object pursuant to art. 21 of the GDPR: In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of certain data. In particular, you have a right to object to processing of data for direct marketing purposes.

Under art. 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can generally address your complaints to the local supervisory authority where you reside or work, or, alternatively, at the location of our company’s registered office.

 

Under art. 7(3) of the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw consents with prospective effect.

If you would like to rely on these rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time.

If you believe that your personal data is being processed in breach of data protection law or that your data protection rights are not being protected in any way, you may file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority In Austria, the Austrian Data Protection Authority is the relevant authority.

 

Duration of storage

To the extent that anything to the contrary is not indicated in the privacy policy, your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their purpose, as long as there are no statutory retention obligations or liability-related evidentiary reasons that require their retention.

 

Privacy policy updates

Please ask about the contents of our privacy policy regularly. We update our privacy policy where necessary due to changes in the manner in which we process data.

Verein - Freunde des Hauses der Künstler in Gugging
Association - Friends of the House of Artists in Gugging

Am Campus 2, 3400 Maria Gugging, Austria

+43 676 84 11 81 219

friends@gugging.org

© Verein - Freunde des Hauses der Künstler in Gugging